Complete Guide to the 2018 World Cup

The 2018 World Cup begins today!

Whether you’re supporting a big favourite or a plucky underdog the World Cup never fails to produce goals of the highest quality and create memories that will last a lifetime for fans and players alike.

Here’s a complete guide to the month long festival of football.

The Groups:

Click on the groups to read a detailed guide to each : Group A. Group B. Group C. Group D. Group E. Group F. Group G. Group H.

Important information:

The tournament begins today, the 14th of June and will run until the final on the 15th of July. The tournament as usual consists of 32 teams divided into eight groups of four. The top two teams of each group qualify automatically for the last 16. All in all there will be 64 matches with extra-time and penalties a possibility from the last 16 onward.

Stadiums:

Read our complete guide to all 12 stadiums by clicking here.

Fixtures:

Group Stage:

  • Thu June 14: Russia v Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm
  • Fri June 15: Egypt v Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg, 1pm
  • Fri June 15: Morocco v Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg, 4pm
  • Fri June 15: Portugal v Spain (Group B) – Sochi, 7pm
  • Sat June 16: France v Australia (Group C) – Kazan, 11am
  • Sat June 16: Argentina v Iceland (Group D) – Moscow (Spartak), 2pm
  • Sat June 16: Peru v Denmark (Group C) – Saransk, 5pm
  • Sat June 16: Croatia v Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad, 8pm
  • Sun June 17: Costa Rica v Serbia (Group E) – Samara, 1pm
  • Sun June 17: Germany v Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm
  • Sun June 17: Brazil v Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm
  • Mon June 18: Sweden v South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod, 1pm
  • Mon June 18: Belgium v Panama (Group G) – Sochi, 4pm
  • Mon June 18: Tunisia v England (Group G) – Volgograd, 7pm
  • Tues June 19: Colombia v Japan (Group H) – Saransk, 1pm
  • Tues June 19: Poland v Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak), 4pm
  • Tues June 19: Russia v Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg, 7pm
  • Wed June 20: Portugal v Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 1pm
  • Wed June 20: Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don, 4pm
  • Wed June 20: Iran v Spain (Group B) – Kazan, 7pm
  • Thu June 21: Denmark v Australia (Group C) – Samara, 1pm
  • Thu June 21: France v Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg, 4pm
  • Thu June 21: Argentina v Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm
  • Fri June 22: Brazil v Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg, 1pm
  • Fri June 22: Nigeria v Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd, 4pm
  • Fri June 22: Serbia v Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad, 7pm
  • Sat June 23: Belgium v Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak), 1pm
  • Sat June 23: South Korea v Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don, 4pm
  • Sat June 23: Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi, 7pm
  • Sun June 24: England v Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod, 1pm
  • Sun June 24: Japan v Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg, 4pm
  • Sun June 24: Poland v Colombia (Group H) – Kazan, 7pm
  • Mon June 25: Uruguay v Russia (Group A) – Samara, 3pm
  • Mon June 25: Saudi Arabia v Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd, 3pm
  • Mon June 25: Spain v Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad, 7pm
  • Mon June 25: Iran v Portugal (Group B) – Saransk, 7pm
  • Tues June 26: Denmark v France (Group C) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm
  • Tues June 26: Australia v Peru (Group C) – Sochi, 3pm
  • Tues June 26: Nigeria v Argentina (Group D) – St Petersburg, 7pm
  • Tues June 26: Iceland v Croatia (Group D) – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm
  • Wed June 27: South Korea v Germany (Group F) – Kazan, 3pm
  • Wed June 27: Mexico v Sweden (Group F) – Ekaterinburg, 3pm
  • Wed June 27: Serbia v Brazil (Group E) – Moscow (Spartak), 7pm
  • Wed June 27: Switzerland v Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm
  • Thu June 28: Japan v Poland (Group H) – Volgograd, 3pm
  • Thu June 28: Senegal v Colombia (Group H) – Samara, 3pm
  • Thu June 28: England v Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad, 7pm
  • Thu June 28: Panama v Tunisia (Group G) – Saransk, 7pm

Last 16:

  • Sat June 30: 1C v 2D – Kazan, 3pm (Match 50)
  • Sat June 30: 1A v 2B – Sochi, 7pm (Match 49)
  • Sun July 1: 1B v 2A – Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm (Match 51)
  • Sun July 1: 1D v 2C – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm (Match 52)
  • Mon July 2: 1E v 2F – Samara, 3pm (Match 53)
  • Mon July 2: 1G v 2H – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm (Match 54)
  • Tues July 3: 1F v 2E – St Petersburg 3pm (Match 55)
  • Tues July 3: 1H v 2G – Moscow (Spartak), 7pm (Match 56)

Quarter-finals:

  • Fri July 6: Winner match 49 v Winner match 50 – Nizhny Novgorod, 3pm (Match 57)
  • Fri July 6: Winner match 53 v Winner match 54 – Kazan, 7pm (Match 58)
  • Sat July 7: Winner match 55 v Winner match 56 – Samara, 3pm (Match 60)
  • Sat July 7: Winner match 51 v Winner match 52 – Sochi, 7pm (Match 59)

Semi-finals:

  • Tues July 10: Winner match 57 v Winner match 58 – St Petersburg, 7pm
  • Wed July 11: Winner match 59 v Winner match 60 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 7pm

Third-place play-off:

  • Sat July 14: St Petersburg, 3pm

Final:

  • Sun July 15: Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm

The Kits:

Click here to see all the sides kits for the tournament.

Past Winners:

  • 1930 Uruguay
  • 1934 Italy
  • 1938 Italy
  • 1950 Uruguay
  • 1954 West Germany
  • 1958 Brazil
  • 1962 Brazil
  • 1966 England
  • 1970 Brazil
  • 1974 West Germany
  • 1978 Argentina
  • 1982 Italy
  • 1986 Argentina 
  • 1990 West Germany 
  • 1994 Brazil
  • 1998 France
  • 2002 Brazil
  • 2006 Italy
  • 2010 Spain
  • 2014 Germany

There is your complete guide to the 2018 World Cup. Be sure to come back here everyday for match previews,reports and all the latest news regarding this summer’s tournament!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.