Complete Guide to EURO 2016

EURO 2016 kicks off tomorrow. Here is a definitive guide to the competition.

The Groups:

Click on the groups to read a detailed guide to each : Group AGroup B. Group C. Group D. Group E. Group F.

Important information:

The tournament begins tomorrow, the 10th of June and will run until the final on the 10th of July. The tournament has been expanded from the usual 16 teams to 24 divided into six groups of four. The top two teams of each group qualify automatically for the last 16 and four of the best third placed teams will also make it into the last 16. All in all there will be 51 matches with extra-time and penalties a possibility from the last 16 onward.

Stadiums:

Stade de France – Saint-Denis

Stade

Capacity: 80,000

Matches hosted:

  • Group A – France v Romania (1o June)
  • Group E – Republic of Ireland v Sweden (13 June)
  • Group C – Germany v Poland (16 June)
  • Group F – Iceland v Austria (22 June)
  • Round of 16 (27 June)
  • Quarter-final  (3 July)
  • Final Euro 2016  (1o July)

Stade Velodrome – Marseille

Capacity: 67,000

Matches hosted:

  • Group B – England v Russia (11 June)
  • Group A – France v Albania (15 June)
  • Group F – Iceland v Hungary (18 June)
  • Group C – Ukraine v Poland (21 June)
  • Quarter-final (30 June)
  • Semi-final (7 July)

Stade de Lyon – Lyon

Stade-de-Lyon-Stadium-1

Capacity: 59,000

Matches hosted:

  • Group E – Belgium v Italy (13 June)
  • Group C – Ukraine v Northern Ireland (16 June)
  • Group A – Romania v Albania (19 June)
  • Group F – Hungary v Portugal (22 June)
  • Round of 16 (26 June)
  • Semi-final (6 July)

Stade Pierre Mauroy – Lille

grand-stade-lille-metropole-vue-aerienne88314

Capacity: 50,000

Matches hosted:

  • Group C – Germany v Ukraine (12 June)
  • Group B – Russia v Slovakia (15 June)
  • Group A – Switzerland v France (19 June)
  • Group E – Italy v Republic of Ireland (22 June)
  • Round of 16 (26 June)
  • Quarter-final (1 July)

Parc des Princes – Paris

Capacity: 48,000

Matches hosted:

  • Group D – Turkey v Croatia (12 June)
  • Group A – Romania v Switzerland (15 June)
  • Group F – Portugal v Austria (18 June)
  • Group C – Northern Ireland v Germany (21 June)
  • Round of 16 (25 June)

Stade Geoffroy-Guichard – Saint-Etienne

Stade-Geoffroy-Guichard-Stadium-6

Capacity: 42,000

Matches hosted:

  • Group F – Portugal v Iceland (14 June)
  • Group D – Czech Republic v Croatia (17 June)
  • Group B – Slovakia v England (20 June)
  • Round of 16 (25 June)

Stade de Bordeaux – Bordeaux

download

Capacity: 42,000

Matches hosted:

  • Group B – Wales v Slovakia (11 June)
  • Group F – Austria v Hungary (14 June)
  • Group E – Belgium v Republic of Ireland (18 June)
  • Group D – Croatia v Spain (21 June)
  • Quarter-final (2 July)

Stade de Nice – Nice

IMAGE_20130919_22401392

Capacity: 36,000

Matches hosted: 

  • Group C – Poland v Northern Ireland (12 June)
  • Group D – Spain v Turkey (17 June)
  • Group E – Sweden v Belgium (22 June)
  • Round of 16 (27 June)

Stade Bollaert-Delelis – Lens 

412753937-lens-pas-de-calais-stade-bollaert-delelis-euro-2016-stadium-uefa-euro-2016

Capacity: 38,000

Matches hosted:

  • Group A – Albania v Switzerland (11 June)
  • Group B – England v Wales (16 June)
  • Group D – Czech Republic v Turkey (21 June)
  • Round of 16 (25 June)

Stadium de Toulouse – Toulouse

Stadium-de-Toulouse

Capacity: 33,000

Matches hosted:

  • Group D – Spain v Czech Republic (13 June)
  • Group E – Italy v Sweden (17 June)
  • Group B – Russia v Wales (20 June)
  • Round of 16 (26 June)

Fixtures:

  • Friday, June 10: Group A, France v Romania (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)
  • Saturday, June 11: Group A, Albania v Switzerland (14:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)
  • Saturday, June 11: Group B, Wales v Slovakia (17:00, Stade de Bordeaux)
  • Saturday, June 11: Group B, England v Russia (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)
  • Sunday, June 12: Group D, Turkey v Croatia (14:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)
  • Sunday, June 12: Group C, Poland v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Nice)
  • Sunday, June 12: Group C, Germany v Ukraine (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)
  • Monday, June 13: Group D, Spain v Czech Republic (14:00, Stadium de Toulouse)
  • Monday, June 13: Group E, Republic of Ireland v Sweden (17:00, Stade de France, Paris)
  • Monday, June 13: Group E, Belgium v Italy (20:00, Stade de Lyon)
  • Tuesday, June 14: Group F, Austria v Hungary (17:00, Stade de Bordeaux)
  • Tuesday, June 14: Group F, Portugal v Iceland (20:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienn
  • Wednesday, June 15: Group B, Russia v Slovakia (14:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)
  • Wednesday, June 15: Group A, Romania v Switzerland (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)
  • Wednesday, June 15: Group A, France v Albania (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)
  • Thursday, June 16: Group B, England v Wales (14:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)
  • Thursday, June 16: Group C, Ukraine v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Lyon)
  • Thursday, June 16: Group C, Germany v Poland (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)
  • Friday, June 17: Group E, Italy v Sweden (14:00, Stadium de Toulouse)
  • Friday, June 17: Group D, Czech Republic v Croatia (17:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)
  • Friday, June 17: Group D, Spain v Turkey (20:00, Stade de Nice)
  • Saturday, June 18: Group E, Belgium v Republic of Ireland (14:00, Stade de Bordeaux)
  • Saturday, June 18: Group F, Iceland v Hungary (17:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)
  • Saturday, June 18: Group F, Portugal v Austria (20:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)
  • Sunday, June 19: Group A, Romania v Albania (20:00, Stade de Lyon)
  • Sunday, June 19: Group A, Switzerland v France (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)
  • Monday, June 20: Group B, Russia v Wales (20:00, Stadium de Toulouse)
  • Monday, June 20: Group B, Slovakia v England (20:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard)
  • Tuesday, June 21: Group C, Ukraine v Poland (17:00, Stade Velodrome)
  • Tuesday, June 21: Group C, Northern Ireland v Germany (17:00, Parc des Princes)
  • Tuesday, June 21: Group D, Czech Republic v Turkey (20:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis)
  • Tuesday, June 21: Group D, Croatia v Spain (20:00, Stade de Bordeaux)
  • Wednesday, June 22: Group F, Iceland v Austria (17:00, Stade de France)
  • Wednesday, June 22: Group F, Hungary v Portugal (17:00, Stade de Lyon)
  • Wednesday, June 22: Group E, Italy v Republic of Ireland (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy)
  • Wednesday, June 22: Group E, Sweden v Belgium (20:00, Stade de Nice)
  • Saturday, June 25: Last 16, Runner-up Group A v Runner-up Group C (14:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)
  • Saturday, June 25: Last 16, Winner Group B v Third place in Group A/C/D (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)
  • Saturday, June 25: Last 16, Winner Group D v Third place in Group B/E/F (20:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)
  • Sunday, June 26: Last 16, Winner Group A v Third place in Group C/D/E (14:00, Stade de Lyon)
  • Sunday, June 26: Last 16, Winner Group C v Third place in Group A/B/F (17:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)
  • Sunday, June 26: Last 16, Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E (20:00, Stadium de Toulouse)
  • Monday, June 27: Last 16, Winner Group E v Runner-up Group D (17:00, Stade de France, Paris)
  • Monday, June 27: Last 16, Runner-up Group B v Runner-up Group F (20:00, Stade de Nice)
  • Thursday, June 30: Quarter-final 1, (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)
  • Friday, July 1: Quarter-final 2, (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)
  • Saturday, July 2: Quarter-final 3, (20:00, Stade de Bordeaux)
  • Sunday, July 3: Quarter-final 4, (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)
  • Wednesday, July 6: Semi-final, Winner Quarter-final 1 v Winner Quarter-final 2 (20:00, Stade de Lyon)
  • Thursday, July 7: Semi-final, Winner Quarter-final 3 v Winner Quarter-final 4 (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)
  • Sunday, July 10: Final (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)

The Kits:

Click here to see all the sides kits for the tournament.

Past Winners:

  • 1960 – Soviet Union
  • 1964 – Spain
  • 1968 – Italy
  • 1972 – West Germany
  • 1976 – Czechoslovakia
  • 1980 – West Germany
  • 1984 – France
  • 1988 – Netherlands
  • 1992 – Denmark
  • 1996 – Germany
  • 2000 – France
  • 2004 – Greece
  • 2008 – Spain
  • 2012 – Spain

There is your complete guide to EURO 2016. Be sure to come back here everyday for match previews,reports and all the latest news regarding this summers tournament!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.